Project "Compass" Presentation
On April 16 at 11:00, a presentation was held in the Center for Mental Health and Prevention of Addiction within the framework of a project developed by Center of Mental Health and Prevention of Addiction and Polish NGO - Praesterno Foundation for Georgian schools. The program named “Compass” is for classes composed of adolescents aged 13-15 years.
The program is being implemented and funded under the program “Developing and implementation of supporting project to ensure restriction of drug demand and supply in third countries (none -EU countries). This program is implemented within the framework of the National Health Plan of Poland.
Under the scheme of “Compass”, trainers trained by “Praesterno Foundation” will conduct 10 lessons for selected class students and their parents. The trainees will be provided with teaching materials (Program Implementer’s Guidelines, Student and Parents’ books) to simplify implementation of the program.