Supporting the Anti-Drug System in Georgia
On 17-19 December 2018, next stage of the "Anti-Drug System Support Program" - a training component of school teachers, psychologists and project experts was implemented in the "Center for Mental Health and Prevention of Addiction".
Abovementioned program funded by by the Polish NGO "Praesterno Foundation" and the "National Bureau for Drug Prevention" began in June 2018 and will continue until November 2019. The project includes elaboration and implementation of universal preventive programs for adolescents aged 13-15, preparation of curriculum and information materials and creation of an online consultation platform.
"Center for Mental Health and Prevention of Addiction" and "Praesterno Foundation" has been cooperating since 2017 in the framework of drug prevention, drug addiction and social rehabilitation issues.