“Center for Mental Health and Prevention of Addiction” LLC is a Governmental Organization with more than 500 employees and 19 branches all around Georgia, founded in 2012 as a result of merging two large state institutions JSC “ M. Asatiani Institute of Psychiatry” and JSC “ Scientific/Research Institute of Narcology”.
The Center is an implementer of “Addiction” and “Psychiatry” State programs. These programs are annually approved by the government regulation of Georgia “On Approving State Programs for Health Care”.
Psychiatric services include psychiatric inpatient and outpatient ones. Besides, Social Rehabilitation Department operates in the Center, which mainly serves people with mental disorders who are on long-term hospital treatment.
There are outpatient Services for children as well.
Narcological services also include inpatient and outpatient services and rehabilitation programs. Inpatient Department within the course of detoxification ensures treatment of persons dependent on alcohol and other psychoactive substances.
The Center has Methadone and Suboxone maintenance treatment programs. More than 5000 Beneficiaries are able to receive comprehensive treatment in all branches of the Center.
Since February 2017, “Mental Health and Drug Prevention Center” joined the State Program of Elimination of C-hepatitis and became an implementer of this state program as well.