New life of Kutaisi Psychiatric Clinic
Kutaisi Psychiatric Clinic has joined the Center for Mental Health and Drug Prevention. In this regard, a conference-seminar was organized by the Center in Kutaisi, at the base of the clinic, in which leading specialists of both institutions took part.
Representatives of the field gathered at the conference to talk about the problems, challenges and results already achieved in the community. The event was opened by the General Director of the Center, Lasha Kiladze, who spoke about the main goal, perspective and plans of the union.
“One of the good things that the union has done is a budget change, because both institutions have become state-owned LLCs, and the administration-merger of management systems has had a positive impact on the budget. The goal is clear that a person receiving mental health services living in any territory of Georgia should have the same quality of service. We want to be focused on a high standard, both in terms of introducing a continuous education system, as well as in terms of quality control and maintenance of the information system, “- said the head of the Center for Mental Health and Drug Prevention, Lasha Kiladze.
Meri Gumberidze, a psychiatrist of Kutaisi Psychiatric Clinic, presented a report on the road, results and expectations of the clinic.
The second part of the conference was held in the format of a lecture-seminar on the current topic: “Mental Health Services – Past and Future”.
Leading specialists in the field, heads of the Mental Health and Drug Prevention Center spoke about mental health services, the latest methods of diagnosis and treatment, patient management during the pandemic. Professor Nino Okribelashvili, Professor Khatuna Todadze and Professor Davit Zurabashvili answered the questions of local doctors within the seminar.
Regional conference-seminars, according to the decision of the administration of the center, will become traditional and will be held in other regions during the year.